Read more on waterslide hours for School Holidays here!

PRIVACY

 

Stadiums Queensland is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.
 

The Queensland Government has established a privacy regime for the Queensland public sector based on 11 Information Privacy Principles, which are available in Information Privacy Act 2009.


View the Stadiums Queensland Privacy Plan.
 

Information collected
 

The Stadiums Queensland website uses cookies. A cookie is a packet of information stored on an individual’s computer and used for customising site information to improve user experience and track user navigation. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or alert you to the fact that cookies are being used.
 

When you visit the Stadiums Queensland website our Internet Service Provider makes a record of anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

  • the type of browser you are using 
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as: 
  • the date and time of your visit to the site 
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded 
  • the Internet address of the server accessing our site 
  • the previous site visited


No attempt is, or will be made, to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's activity logs.

You can read more about Stadiums Queensland Privacy Policy here


Email
 

E-mail correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.
 

Unless specified, your name and address will not be added to a mailing list. Stadiums Queensland does not disclose personal information to other organisations or persons unless it is required to do so by law or you provide written consent. Our Internet Service Provider may monitor e-mail traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

CCTV
 

  • CCTV is in use at our venues. We collect your personal information via CCTV in and around the venue and event precinct for the purpose of venue security, public safety and enforcing Venue Conditions of Entry and for the purposes of administering our policies and procedures, including the banning policy.
  • Stadiums Queensland collects, uses, and discloses personal information in accordance with the Stadiums Queensland Information Privacy Plan.  Without limiting this, by entering the venue, each individual acknowledges and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of CCTV footage (incorporating personal information):
    • for the purposes of Stadiums Queensland’s Banning, Refusal of Entry and Removal Policy including (but not limited) to: the Queensland Police Service, Stadium managers, Stadium hirers, security contractors, and the governing body of the applicable sporting code.
    • in connection with any incidents which occur at Stadiums Queensland venues. This information may be disclosed to its third party claims management provider in connection with such incidents. The claims manager may provide CCTV footage to its related entities as part of its ordinary claims management practices.
  • All personal information collected by Stadiums Queensland is managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). Stadiums Queensland’s Privacy Plan can be viewed here.


Contact
 

Should you have any queries about our privacy practices, please contact the Privacy Contact Officer, email: info@stadiums.qld.gov.au